April 24, 2014
Loading
   
   
Liberty, Blue Mtn., Union take top journalism honors
Posted on Oct 15, 2002 | by Todd Starnes

Email this Story

My Name*:
My Email*:
Comment:
  Enter list of email recipients, one address per box
Recipient 1*
Recipient 2
Recipient 3
Recipient 4
Recipient 5
To fight spam-bots, we need to verify you're a real human user.
Please enter your answer below:
Who was the first woman?
Answer*:
  * = Required Fields Close
NASHVILLE, Tenn. (BP)--Liberty University took home top honors in the Baptist Press Excellence in Journalism competition as the best overall large campus university newspaper. Union University was named the best overall small campus university newspaper for 2002. Blue Mountain College won top honors as best overall literary magazine while Houston Baptist University was awarded best overall yearbook.

More than 100 awards were presented to student journalists, broadcasters and photographers at the Excellence in Journalism banquet Oct. 12 at Belmont University in Nashville, Tenn. More than 200 guests attended the event featuring dinner, a live jazz band and a keynote address by former ABC News religion reporter Peggy Wehmeyer.

The banquet was the culmination of the second annual Baptist Press Student Journalism Conference, Oct. 10-12. Nearly 700 entries were received from 21 Christian colleges and universities.

Winners received trophies to commemorate their achievements in journalism. The competition's judges included professional journalists at some of the nation's most respected newspapers.

Following are a list of award winners:

-- BEST OVERALL NEWSPAPER (LARGE SCHOOL) -- Liberty University, first place; Baylor University, second place; Mercer University, third place.

-- BEST OVERALL NEWSPAPER (SMALL SCHOOL) -- Union University, first place; Houston Baptist University, second place; Samford University, third place.

-- BEST OVERALL YEARBOOK -- Houston Baptist University, first place; Blue Mountain College, second place; Charleston Southern University, third place.

-- BEST OVERALL LITERARY MAGAZINE -- Blue Mountain College, first place; North Greenville College, second place; Hannibal-LaGrange College, third place.

-- BEST OVERALL ONLINE PUBLICATION -- University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, first place; Mars Hill College, second place.

-- LITERARY MAGAZINE (ESSAY) -- Karen Allen, Blue Mountain College, first place.

-- LITERARY MAGAZINE (SHORT STORY) -- Mary Hutson, Blue Mountain College, first place.

-- LITERARY MAGAZINE (POETRY) -- Lauren Caldwell, North Greenville College, first place; Chris Roberts, Blue Mountain College, second place; Staci Thompson, North Greenville College, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (AD COPY) -- La'Qunta Dixon, Houston Baptist University, first place; Britney Wilson, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, second place; La'Qunta Dixon, Houston Baptist University, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (CARTOON/ART/INFOGRAPHCIS) -- Marcus Gafford, Houston Baptist University, first place; Matt Fondren, William Carey College, second place; Daryl Calfee, Liberty University, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (CENTER SPREAD) -- Karen Sines, Ouachita Baptist University, first place; Josh Wagner, Union University, second place; Natasha Rauf, Houston Baptist University, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (EDITORIAL) -- Editorial Board of Baylor Lariat, first place; Chris Price, Liberty University, second place; Lindsay Sparrow, Carson Newman College, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (FACING PAGES) -- Lee University staff, first place; Candace Bush, Houston Baptist University, second place; Lee University staff, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (FEATURE) -- Laura Lee Moore, Union University, first place; Nancy Marositz, Campbell University, second place; Natasha Rauf, Houston Baptist University, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (FRONT PAGE DESIGN) -- Baylor University staff, first place; Rocky Pugh, William Carey College, second place; Josh Wagner, Union University, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (INDEPTH) -- Rocky Pugh, Chad Hampton, Tabitha Frizzell, Amanda Eady and Michelle Smith, first place, William Carey College; Consuelo Lopez, California Baptist University, second place; Derek Hodges and Nathan McMahan, Mars Hill College, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (NEWS) -- Jennifer Diehl, first place, Houston Baptist University; Patrick Compau, second place, Union University; Aneesa Alley, third place, Mercer University.

-- NEWSPAPER (REGULAR COLUMN) -- Chris Price, Liberty University, first place; Ansley Lindsey, Samford University, second place; Aneesa Ally, Mercer University, third place.

-- NEWSPAPER (SPORTS) -- John Farel, Liberty University, first place; Chris Humphreys, Liberty University, second place; Peter McBride, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (ACADEMIC B/W) -- Dale Peacock, Houston Baptist University, first place; Marcus Gafford, Houston Baptist University, second place; Alison Ashworth, Houston Baptist University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (ACADEMIC COLOR) -- Justin Veneman, Union University, first place; Janelle Sou, Union University, second place; Amanda Smith, Union University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (CREATIVE B/W) -- David R. Henson, Samford University, first place; Brecca Lightsey, Samford University, second place; John Stodghill, William Carey College, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (CREATIVE COLOR) -- Kasey Carty-Campbell, Union University, first place; Philip Johnson, Samford University, second place; Tim Teasdale, Lee University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (ORGANIZATIONAL B/W) -- Dale Peacock, Houston Baptist University, first place; Erik Xydas, Houston Baptist University, second place; Cory Wilson, North Greenville College, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (ORGANIZATIONAL COLOR) -- Amanda Eady, William Carey College, first place; Amanda Eady, William Carey College, second place; Erin Ganey, Carson Newman College, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (PERSONALITY B/W) -- Vicki Valosik, Samford University, first place; Justin Veneman, Union University, second place; Lauren Caldwell, North Greenville College, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (PERSONALITY COLOR) -- Kasey Carty-Campbell, Union University, first place; Janelle Sou, Union University, second place; Mykle Harchfield, Union University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (PHOTO SPREAD B/W) -- Dandace Bush, Shauna Couri, Rachel Estrada, Lucinda Garces, Houston Baptist University, first place; Alison Ashworth, Dandace Bush, Jeremy Moreno, Erik Xydas, Houston Baptist University, second place; Marcus Gafford, Dale Peacock, Houston Baptist University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (PHOTO SPREAD COLOR) -- Justin Veneman, Union University, first place; Janelle Sou, Union University, second place; Amanda Smith, Union University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (STUDENT ACTIVITIES B/W) -- Alison Ashworth, Houston Baptist University, first place; Travis Donley, North Greenville College, second place; John Fisher, Liberty University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (STUDENT ACTIVITES COLOR) -- Justin Veneman, Union University, first, second and third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (SPORTS FEATURE B/W) -- Justin Veneman, Union University, first place; Travis Donley, North Greenville College, second place; John Fisher, Liberty University, third place.

-- PHOTOGRAPHY (SPORTS FEATURE COLOR) -- Kasey Carty Campbell, Union University, first place; Matt Sprouse, Samford University, second place; Sarah Reiff, Mars Hill College, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (CLUB/PORTRAIT COPY) -- Alicia Willingham, Ouachita Baptist University, first place; Nicole Dees, Houston Baptist University, second place; Mindy Smith, Houston Baptist University, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (COMPUTER GENERATED ART) -- Stephanie Street, Samford University, first place; Jincy Kunnacherry and Nicole Dees, Houston Baptist University, second place; Sandra Foster, Blue Mountain College, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (ACADEMIC) -- Mindy Smith, Houston Baptist University, first place; Nicole Dees, Houston Baptist University, second place; Rebecca Womack, Ouachita Baptist University, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (BEST OVERALL/SINGLE SPREAD DESIGN) -- Stephanie Street, Samford University, first place; Laura Norris, Ouachita Baptist University, second place; Stephanie Street, Samford University, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (SPORTS COPY) -- Laura Norris, Ouachita Baptist University, first place; Laura Norris and Nicole Mealer, Ouachita Baptist University, second place (tie); Laura Norris, Ouachita Baptist University, second place (tie); Nicole Dees, Houston Baptist University, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (NON-PORTRAIT DESIGN) -- David Carrigan, Samford University, first place; Nicole Dees, Houston Baptist University, second and third places.

-- YEARBOOK (PORTRAIT DESIGN) -- Michelle Attaway, North Greenville College, first place.

-- YEARBOOK (STUDENT LIFE SECTION) -- Laura Norris and Kaylan Christopher, Ouachita Baptist University, first place; Graham Holt, Samford University, second place; Darci Cozart, Wayland Baptist University, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (STUDENT LIFE COPY) -- Nicole Dees, Houston Baptist University, first place; Jennifer David, Samford University, second place; Laura Norris, Ouachita Baptist University, third place.

-- YEARBOOK (SPORTS COPY) -- Alaina Huber, Ouachita Baptist University, first place; Justin Firesheets, Samford University, second place; Heather Mooney, Houston Baptist University, third place.
--30--
Latest Stories
  • Bivocational ministry not a stretch for those called to field
  • Pro-gay book departs from Christian tradition
  • 'Needs, fears, struggles' of 1.3 million helped
  • Akin celebrates 10 years at SEBTS
  • Debt-free chapel dedicated at Midwestern
  • NOBTS broadens accessibility of its degrees
  • Counseling, discipleship advance at NOBTS
  • 2nd VIEW: Boston Marathon outreach helps church planting efforts
  • FIRST-PERSON: Through CP, 'reach, touch, transform'
  • Bible Study: April 27, 2014
  • Add Baptist Press to
    your news reader


       
       


     © Copyright 2014 Baptist Press. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use.


    Southern Baptist Convention