September 2, 2014
Loading
   
   
SBC Executive Committee, Boards, Commission, Seminaries, Committee Nominees Announced
Posted on Apr 26, 2013 | by Staff

Email this Story

My Name*:
My Email*:
Comment:
  Enter list of email recipients, one address per box
Recipient 1*
Recipient 2
Recipient 3
Recipient 4
Recipient 5
To fight spam-bots, we need to verify you're a real human user.
Please enter your answer below:
Who built the ark?
Answer*:
  * = Required Fields Close
NASHVILLE (BP) -- Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards –- International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources, and GuideStone Financial Resources -- the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries, and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2013 SBC Committee on Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 11-12 in Houston, Texas.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (83 members): 22 nominations considered; 10 new members; 12 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Benjamin F. Kelley, Jr., layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing Scott A. Ferguson, Opp, Ala.; Timothy D. Maynard, pastor, Fruit Cove Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing Darrell P. Orman, Stuart, Fla.; Franklin D. (Frank) Kovaleski, layperson and member of Kingston Avenue Baptist Church, Anderson, Ind., replacing David F. Skidmore, Jeffersonville, Ind.; Arnaldo (Tino) Soto-Cuevas, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Corbin, Ky., replacing Stephen D. Wilson, Paducah, Ky.; Mark H. Ballard, president, Northeastern Baptist College and member of Capstone Baptist Church, Bennington, Vt., replacing Adam W. Houston, Chester, N.H.; Tony L. Crisp, pastor, Eastanalle Baptist Church, Riceville, Tenn., replacing Joe E. Wright, Jr., Dyersburg, Tenn.; Phillip Herring, minister of education, First Baptist Church, Norfolk, Va., replacing James T. (Jim) Davis, Chester, Va.; Robert E. Stennett, layperson and member of Good Shepherd Baptist Church, Scott Depot, W.Va., replacing Sarah C. (Lynn) Talley, Nitro, W.Va.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Michael L. (Mike) Scifres, member of North Fork Baptist Church, Eufaula, Okla., replacing J. Paul Cunningham, Oklahoma City, who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Stanley J. Welch, pastor, West Asheville Baptist Church, Asheville, N.C., replacing Ed Yount, Conover, N.C., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Michael W. (Mike) Routt, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Wayne Robertson, Valdosta, Ga.; Charles W. Boling, Marion, Ill.; Wilma J. Booth, Elgin, Ill.; Timothy A. (Tim) Ohls, Wichita, Kan.; William E. (Eddie) Kinchen, Jackson, Miss.; Jeff L. Paul, Kansas City, Mo.; Dale R. Suel, Amherst, N.Y.; Bryan (Scott) Davis, Concord, N.C.; Jeffrey B. (Jeff) Watson, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Danny S. Sinquefield, Bartlett, Tenn.; Michael L. (Mike) Lawson, Sherman, Texas.

GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (45 members): 11 nominations considered; 2 new members; 9 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Darren Gaddis, pastor, First Baptist Church, Ocala, Fla., replacing Harold D. Vick, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Jack M. Stancil, layperson and member of Christ Baptist Church, Raleigh, N.C., replacing George B. Walker, Greensboro, N.C.

Nominated for second term are Wes George, Rogers, Ark.; Bryant Wright, Marietta, Ga.; J. Wesley Noss, Versailles, Ky.; James W. (Jim) Hixson, Lansing, Mich.; Gerald R. Davidson, Arnold, Mo.; Kirk R. Hudson, Albuquerque, N.M.; Ronald E. (Ron) Brown, Newton Falls, Ohio; William R. (Bill) Dunning, Allison Park, Pa.; Shadd Kennedy, Cross Lanes, Va.

INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (86 members): 22 nominations considered; 12 new members; 10 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Blane A. DeLoach, pastor, Palisades Baptist Church, Pearl City, Hawaii, replacing Kenneth I. (Ken) Kuwahara, Honolulu; Dawson L. Bailey, associate pastor, Philadelphia Baptist Church, Deville, La., replacing Richard E. (Dick) Landry, Lake Charles, La.; Matt Taylor, pastor, First Baptist Church, Lebanon, Mo., replacing James W. (Jim) Barnhart, Sikeston, Mo.; Nancy J. Patrick, layperson and member of Living Legacy Baptist Church, Harrisburg, Pa., replacing Kenneth P. (Ken) Cademartori, New Freedom, Pa.; David B. Miller, director of missions and member of Green River Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Tenn., replacing Charles A. Fowler, Germantown, Tenn.; Geronimo M. Disla, layperson and member of Primera Iglesia Bautista, Grand Prairie, Texas, replacing Michael A. (Mike) Gonzales, Colleyville, Texas.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2017 are J. Allen Hill, pastor, Clarkston International Baptist Church, Clarkston, Ga., replacing Marty A. Carnes, Thomasville, Ga., who resigned; Sheila K. Satterthwaite, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Maryville, Ill., replacing Nelda Y. Smothers, Metropolis, Ill., who declined to serve a second term; Karen A. Villalpando, layperson and member of Memorial Baptist Church, Sterling Heights, Mich., replacing Maureen Collins, Brighton, Mich., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Seth N. Polk, pastor, Cross Lanes Baptist Church, Cross Lanes, W.Va., replacing Paul Blizard, Beckley, W.Va., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Steven R. Taylor, pastor, First Baptist Church, Borger, Texas, replacing Glynn Stone, Jr., Longview, Texas, who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Rick L. Lewis, Littleton, Colo.; David F. Uth, Orlando, Fla.; Sandra E. (Sandie) Anderson, Manhattan, Kan.; Charlie W. Davis, Louisville, Ky.; Jeffrey A. (Jeff) Long, Gastonia, N.C.; Audrey L. Smith, Burlington, Wash.; Doyle R. Pryor, Sapulpa, Okla.; Scott C. Harris, Brentwood, Tenn.; John B. Mann, Springtown, Tex.; Connie E. Ward, Boise, Idaho; Herbert Brisbane, Haymarket, Va.

NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (58 members): 14 nominations considered; 4 new members; 10 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election are Daniel W. deArmas, senior associate pastor, First Baptist Church, Orlando, Fla., replacing Robert V. Roberts, Lakeland, Fla.; Dan Walker, director of missions and member of Alta Canyon Baptist Church, Sandy, Utah, replacing Michael G. (Mike) Palmer, Salmon, Idaho.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2017 are Paula M. Cordray, layperson and member of Living Faith Baptist Church, Coraopolis, Pa., replacing Richard G. (Rick) Pudliner, Charleroi, Pa., who declined to serve a second term; Betty Jo (B.J.) Bateman, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Taylors, S.C., replacing Donna C. Medcalf, Greenville, S.C., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are William L. (Billy) Van Camp, Jr., Queen Creek, Ariz.; William G. (Bill) Ingram, Aurora, Colo.; Shane H. Sowers, Honolulu, Hawaii; Brent L. Campbell, Troy, Mo.; Natalie White, Buffalo, N.Y.; William (Blake) Gideon, Edmond, Okla.; Cleatus J. Blackmon, Jr., Greer, S.C.; David D. Green, Greeneville, Tenn.; Heath C. Peloquin, Mound, Texas; Mark J. Dyer, Plano, Texas.

LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (58 members): 15 nominations considered; 8 new members; 7 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Trudie Beth Guffin, layperson and member of Liberty Park Baptist Church, Birmingham, Ala., replacing Cliff L. Knight, Auburn, Ala.; Peter J. MacMaster, pastor, Morning Star Baptist Church, Healy, Alaska, replacing Howard L. Zach, Fairbanks, Alaska; Charles E. Green, layperson and member of Monument Baptist Church, Grand Junction, Colo., replacing David R. Love, Parker, Colo.; Wayne C. Morgan, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Covington, Ga., replacing Faye King, Thomasville, Ga.; Darron L. Edwards, pastor, United Believers Community Church, Kansas City, Mo., replacing Don Clifford (Cliff) Day, Florissant, Mo.; Jerry C. White, pastor, Casey Creek Baptist Church, Chesnee, S.C., replacing Franklin R. (Frank) Reeder, North Charleston, S.C.

Also nominated for a term to expire in 2017 are D. Weldon Aultman, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Indianola, Miss., replacing Ronald G. (Ronnie) Smith, Jackson, Miss., who resigned; Christopher (Blake) Lindley, layperson and member of Trinity Baptist Church, Norman, Okla., replacing Larry Payton, Tulsa, Okla., who is deceased.

Nominated for second term are Robert D. (Bob) Greene, Pensacola, Fla.; James A. Wells, Eustis, Fla.; Paul R. Baxter, LaGrange, Ga.; Timothy D. Turner, Lexington, Ky.; David H. Horner, Raleigh, N.C.; Joseph A. (Alan) Hayes, Mt. Juliet, Tenn.; Robert A. Pryor, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va.

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (44 members): 3 nominations considered; 1 new member; 2 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2018 is James L. Walls, pastor, First Baptist Church, Charlestown, Ind., new member from Indiana.

Nominated for second term are John C. Thweatt, Pell City, Ala.; Phillip A. (Phil) Bray, Macon, Mo.

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 11 nominations considered; 9 new members; 2 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Mark S. Mucklow, pastor, First Southern Baptist Church, Glendale, Ariz., replacing Harlan D. Lee, Phoenix, Ariz.; Calvin R. Wittman, pastor, Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge, Colo., replacing Charles E. (Bobby) Holt, Colorado Springs, Colo.; David F. Maron, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Jackson, Miss., replacing Edward N. (Ed) Knox, Columbus, Miss.; Ronny L. Cooksey, pastor, Valley Baptist Church, McMinnville, Ore., replacing Dan Brandel, Springfield, Ore.; Michael W. Mings, pastor, First Baptist Church, Valliant, Okla., replacing D. Hance Dilbeck, Jr., Oklahoma City; Jamie R. Green, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Houston, Texas, replacing Don R. O’Neal, Euless, Texas.

Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Kerry N. Jones, layperson and member of Halteman Village Baptist Church, Muncie, Ind., replacing Stephen P. Davis, Indianapolis, who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Kevin M. Ueckert, pastor, South Side Baptist Church, Abilene, Texas, replacing Johnny W. McGregor, Gainesville, Texas, who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Mark Hindman, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Prattville, Ala., replacing Jimmy Jackson, Huntsville, Ala., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Herb M. Reavis, Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.; John S. Brunson, Houston, Texas.

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 12 nominations considered; 6 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election include John C. Greenbank, layperson and member of Northwoods Baptist Church, Evansville, Ind., replacing William E. (Bill) Bailey, Columbus, Ind.; Gary W. Fordham, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Petal, Miss., replacing Mack Grubbs, Hattiesburg, Miss.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2018 are Mitch A. Hamilton, pastor, Mississippi Avenue Baptist Church, Aurora, Colo., replacing J. Kent Shirley, Grand Junction, Colo., who resigned; Jackie A. Myers, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Sicily Island, La., replacing Gregory C. Carter, New Orleans, La., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is George H. Kemp, executive pastor of missions and evangelism, First Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing Alan Floyd, Middleburg, Fla., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Ralph C. Prince, layperson and member of Lone Oak Baptist Church, Paducah, Ky., replacing Lonnie Riley, Harlan, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Donald E. (Don) Setser, Saraland, Ala.; Rob Boyd, Henderson, Nev.; Steven A. Meek, Spokane, Wash.; David E. Cranford, Ponchatoula, La.; Marsha H. Dyess, Baton Rouge, La.; Thomas F. Harrison, Shreveport, La.

SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 6 nominations considered; 2 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Israel Kim, pastor, New Life One Way Church, Irvine, Calif., replacing Dwayne E. Mercer, Oviedo, Fla.; Melinda Delahoyde, layperson and member of Providence Baptist Church, Raleigh, N.C., replacing David K. Wagoner, Charlotte, N.C.

Nominated for second term are Joe Forrester, Dacula, Ga.; Todd A. Linn, Henderson, Ky.; A. Earle Finley, II, Raleigh, N.C.; Daniel G. Godfrey, Chesnee, S.C.

MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 7 nominations considered; 3 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Wayne H. Parker, pastor, Merriman Road Baptist Church, Garden City, Mich., replacing Emilio M. Meza, Chula Vista, Calif.; Gordon R. Sidwell, minister of worship, Bethel Baptist Church, Roswell, N.M., replacing Edwin C. Meyers, Raton. N.M.; Frankie J. Melton, pastor, Heath Springs Baptist Church, Heath Springs, S.C., replacing Richard Mathis, Spartanburg, S.C.

Nominated for second term are Dan T. McDonald, Woodstock, Ga.; Larry T. Lewis, Paducah, Ky.; Sanford W. Peterson, Overland Park, Kans.; Kenneth J. Parker, Kearney, Mo.

GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 members): 9 nominations considered; 3 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Cody D. Busby, pastor, First Baptist Church, Mulvane, Kan., replacing Richard Edds, Salina, Kan.; Gayle A. Fee, layperson and member of Summerlin Community Baptist Church, Las Vegas, Nev., replacing Joe K. Taylor, Reno, Nev.; Timothy J. (Tim) Rost, layperson and member of Church at the Cross, Grapevine, Texas, replacing Milton L. Brock, Houston.

Nominated for second term are Joseph C. Chan, Tucson, Ariz.; Janet Y. Springer, Thornton, Colo.; Michael R. Routon, Petal, Miss.; Dennis Humphreys, Wilmington, Ohio; William C. (Bill) Moffitt, Richland, Wash.; Rickey P. Scott, Eugene, Ore.

ETHICS & RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (34 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2017, replacing members ineligible for re-election include William R. (Bill) Morgan, director of missions and member of First Baptist Church, Prattville, Ala., replacing Eunie W. Smith, Birmingham, Ala.; Lewis Adkison, retired pastor and member of Circle Drive Baptist Church, Colorado Springs, Colo., replacing Stephen G. Veteto, Centennial, Colo.; Ron D. Harvey, pastor, First Baptist Church, Pompano Beach, Fla., replacing Glen E. Owens, Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.; Timothy D. Jones, pastor, Britt David Baptist Church, Columbus, Ga., replacing Donald L. Mason, Locust Grove, Ga.

Nominated for second term are Richard D. Piles, Camden, Ark.; Dennis M. Schmierer, Fresno, Calif.; James L. Reamer, North Las Vegas, Nev.; Lee Bright, Roebuck, S.C.; Reed E. Johnston, III, Waynesboro, Va.

COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS (7 members): 1 nomination considered; 1 new member.

Nominee with term to expire in 2016, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Cathy A. McAdoo, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Elko, Nev., replacing John B. Hoychick, Rayville, La.
--30--
Latest Stories
  • LABOR DAY: R.G. Lee steeled by Panama Canal 'rugged toil'
  • Platt looks ahead to mission challenges
  • FIRST-PERSON: 10 things we owe David Platt
  • Transcript: David Platt press conference
  • TRUSTEES: Rainer on 'headwinds of change'; LifeWay downtown property studied; 2% revenue gain projected
  • Fire survivors thankful for Baptist relief
  • Afghan family longs for hope and peace
  • 2nd VIEW: TRUSTEES: Funding for short-term workers, Mideast refugee crisis accompany Platt vote
  • CALL TO PRAYER: Keep asking in prayer
  • FIRST-PERSON: The increase of narcissism
  • FIRST-PERSON: 'Don't Labor in Vain Day'
  • EDITORIAL: Por tres pecados, y por el cuarto
  • Add Baptist Press to
    your news reader


       
       


     © Copyright 2014 Baptist Press. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use.


    Southern Baptist Convention