April 16, 2014
Loading
   
   
SBC Executive Committee, Boards, Commission, Seminaries, Committee Nominees Announced
Posted on Apr 29, 2011 | by Staff

Email this Story

My Name*:
My Email*:
Comment:
  Enter list of email recipients, one address per box
Recipient 1*
Recipient 2
Recipient 3
Recipient 4
Recipient 5
To fight spam-bots, we need to verify you're a real human user.
Please enter your answer below:
What is the first book in the Bible?
Answer*:
  * = Required Fields Close
NASHVILLE (BP)--Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards -- International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources, and GuideStone Financial Resources, the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries, and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2011 SBC Committee on Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 14-15 in Phoenix, Ariz.:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (83 members): 19 nominations considered; 7 new members; 12 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Pat Pavlian, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Highland, Calif., replacing Martin F. Davis, San Diego, Calif.; James A. Ray, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Clearwater, Fla., replacing Randall L. James, Orlando, Fla.; William V. (Bill) Prince, vocational evangelist and member of Prince Avenue Baptist Church, Bogart, Ga., replacing William F. (Bill) Harrell, Martinez, Ga.; Bill D. Whittaker, retired pastor and member of Glasgow Baptist Church, Glasgow, Ky., replacing Richard E. (Rick) Bowden, Louisville, Ky.; M. Kent Choate, senior pastor, Broadway Baptist Church, Sand Springs, Okla., replacing Douglas O. (Doug) Melton, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Tim W. Brasher, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Scottsdale, Ariz., replacing Don E. McDaniel, Phoenix, Ariz., who resigned; Eddie W. Dehondt, associate pastor, Rose Park Baptist Church, Shreveport, La., replacing James B. Law, Gonzales, La., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for a second term are Steven W. Loggins, Mt. Olive, Ala.; Jay F. Shell, Batesville, Ark.; Roger L. Spradlin, Bakersfield, Calif.; Christopher D. (Chris) Metcalf, Lihue, Hawaii; Lovina K. Rush, Kearney, Mo.; David W. King, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; L. Douglas (Doug) Passmore, Lawton, Okla.; Procopio U. DeLeon, Pitman, N.J.; J. Paul Fleming, Greenville, S.C.; David C. Perdue, Cordova, Tenn.; David Dykes, Tyler, Tex.; Carol A. Yarber, Malakoff, Tex.

GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (44 members): 13 nominations considered; 11 new members; 2 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Rick L. Lance, state executive director and member of Vaughn Forest Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing Frankie J. Smitherman, Mobile, Ala.; John T. Raymond, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing James B. (Jim) Henry, Orlando, Fla.; Terry A. Kilgore, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Liberal, Kans., replacing Mary C. Dighton, Lenexa, Kans.; Rob S. Gibson, pastor, North Oldham Baptist Church, Goshen, Ky., replacing Gregory A. (Greg) Bibb, Lexington, Ky.; John D. Cameron, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, West Monroe, La., replacing Darryl J. Hoychick, Pineville, La.; David W. Morley, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Enid, Okla., replacing James R. (Jim) Scrivner, Ada, Okla.; Michael S. Hamlet, pastor, First Baptist North Sparbanburg, Spartanburg, S.C., replacing Timothy E. (Tim) Head, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Scott Turner, layperson and member of Prestonwood Baptist Church, Plano, Tex., replacing Ronald D. (Ron) Murff, Plano, Tex.; Kenneth C. Price, layperson and member of Beaverdam Baptist Church, Beaverdam, Va., replacing Robert A. (Bob) Harris, Jr., Colonial Heights, Va.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is J. Wesley Noss, pastor, New Hope Baptist Church, Versailles, Ky., replacing Charles Darren Gaddis, Corbin, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Danny H. (Dan) Coker, Sr., Phoenix, Ariz.; Thomas A. (Tom) Seel, Clarksville, Ind.; Joseph D. (Jody) Fail, Bay Springs, Miss.

INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (90 members): 23 nominations considered; 9 new members; 14 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Jay L. Wolf, pastor, First Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing James W. (Jamey) Pruett, Prattville, Ala.; Don McDonald, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Fort Smith, Ark., replacing Joseph W. (Joe) Hewgley, Rogers, Ark.; James D. Rivers, education/outreach pastor, First Baptist Church Moss Bluff, Lake Charles, La., replacing Kathy T. Towns, Arcadia, La.; Tim L. Simpson, pastor, Greenridge Baptist Church, Clarksburg, Md., replacing George Jack, Perryville, Md.; Robert G. (Gary) Barkley, minister of education and associate pastor, Pisgah Baptist Church, Excelsior Springs, Mo., replacing William D. (Bill) Curp, Festus, Mo.; Claude Anthony Smith, senior pastor, New Prospect Baptist Church, Anderson, S.C., replacing D. Allen McWhite, Travelers Rest. S.C.; Dean Haun, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Morristown, Tenn., replacing John D. Floyd, Memphis, Tenn.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is F. Max Croft, associate pastor, Agape Baptist Church, Scottsboro, Ala., replacing Linda Jean Applegarth, Montgomery, Ala., who declined to serve a second term; Kristen K. White, director of global mobilization and member of Magnolia Avenue Baptist Church, Riverside, Calif., replacing Lyle B. Paul, Gridley, Calif., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for a second term are William C. (Bill) Milewski, Kenai, Alaska; Stuart A. Bell, Centerton, Ark.; R. Blake Withers, Murrieta, Calif.; Andrew F. (Andy) Johnson, Washington, D.C.; Debora D. (Debbie) Brunson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Martha H. Wilson, Millen, Ga.; Jana T. Brown, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga.; Hershael W. York, Frankfort, Ky.; Marvin (Rick) Dunbar, Madison, Miss.; Michael A. (Mike) Penry, Raleigh, N.C.; Keith L. Stephenson, Rutherfordton, N.C.; Marshall D. Johnson, Irving, Tex.; James T. (Jay) Gross, Conroe, Tex.; Charlene D. Hahn, Norfolk, Va.

NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (58 members): 17 nominations considered; 7 new members; 10 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Richard T. Wyatt, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Brandon, Fla., replacing Timothy C. (Tim) Patterson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Gregory A. Varndell, senior pastor, Fairlawn Baptist Church, Parkersburg, W.V., replacing Rodney K. Hale, Ceredo, W.V.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is David A. Parks, layperson and member of Porter Memorial Baptist Church, Lexington, Ky., replacing Peggy S. Ballou, Corbin, Ky., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Lane R. Moore, assistant director of missions and member of Ellerbe Road Baptist Church, Shreveport, La., replacing Sharon Parker, Start, La., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2012 are Keith Fordham, layperson and member of Harps Crossing Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ga., replacing Lester Cooper, Atlanta, Ga., who resigned.; David E. Washington, Jr., senior pastor, Canton Christian Fellowship, Canton, Mich., replacing Cameron Fuller, Williamsburg, Mich., who resigned; Barry K. Anderson, administrative pastor, Green Valley Baptist Church, Henderson, Nev., replacing Lisa M. Knutsen, Las Vegas, Nev., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Larry E. Gipson, Oneonta, Ala.; Ronald L. (Ronnie) Toon, Batesville, Ark.; Douglas K. (Doug) Dieterly, Plymouth, Ind.; Steven D. (Steve) Holdaway, Bellevue, Nebr.; J. Jason Pettus, Bowling Green, Ky.; John P. Wenberg, Overland, Mo.; Carroll E. Vaughn, Bloomfield, N.Mex.; James S. (Bud) Parrish, Lumberton, N.C.; Steven G. (Steve) Mayes, Amherst, Ohio; Patrick L. (Pat) Adams, Oklahoma City, Okla.

LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (57 members): 14 nominations considered; 6 new members; 8 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Wayne G. Story, layperson and member of Cross Church, Springdale, Ark., replacing John D. Sagely, Fort Smith, Ark.; Michael J. (Mike) Stevens, administrative pastor, Bannockburn Baptist Church, Austin, Tex., replacing Mark Estep, Spring, Tex.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Steve McNeil, team leader at the State Convention of Baptists in Indiana and member of Northside Baptist Church, Indianapolis, Ind., replacing Joe Mayes, North Vernon, Ind., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 are Paul R. Baxter, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, LaGrange, Ga., replacing Mary H. Cox, Lawrenceburg, Ga., who resigned; Timothy D. Turner, senior associate of education/administration, Porter Memorial Baptist Church, Lexington, Ky., replacing Larry J. Purcell, Hopkinsville, Ky., who resigned; Ronald G. (Ronnie) Smith, layperson and member of Broadmoor Baptist Church, Madison, Miss., replacing Justin D. Peters, Vicksburg, Miss., who resigned.
Nominated for a second term are Lorie Honeycutt, Wellton, Ariz.; Judy Taylor, Harrisburg, Ill.; Carol L. Smith, Great Bend, Kans.; Adam W. Greenway, Mt. Washington, Ky.; Sharon B. Williams, Holt, Mich.; Mike B. Farris, Tonopah, Nev.; Simeon (Lee) Childs, Garner, N.C.; Jennie L. Hughes, Princeton, W.V.

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (43 members): 13 nominations considered; 4 new members; 9 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include John A. Montgomery, dean of spiritual life, California Baptist University and member of Pathway Church, Redlands, Calif., replacing Larry Moxley, Bakersfield, Calif.; Nina J. Wilson, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Manchesney Park, Ill., replacing Penny D. Davis, Decatur, Ill.; Marla R. Sanders, layperson and member of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Randall L. Murray, Louisville, Ky.

Nominated for term to expire in 2012 is Samuel S. (Sam) Rainer, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Murray, Ky., replacing Craig A. Loscalzo, Lexington, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Edwin J. Hayes, Cullman, Ala.; Philip W. West, Valdosta, Ga.; Philip A. Gunn, Clinton, Miss.; Steve D. Gouge, Wilkesboro, N.C.; E. Todd Fisher, Shawnee, Okla.; L. Perrin Powell, Jr., Spartanburg, S.C.; Paul B. Taylor, Mauriceville, Tex.; Brian D. Autry, Moseley, Va.; J. Barry McRoberts, LaGrange, Ky.

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Robert E. Myers, senior pastor, Del Norte Baptist Church, Albuquerque, N.Mex., replacing Alan L. (Larry) Miller, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; Johnny H. Kelly, pastor, Westview Baptist Church, Martinsburg, W.Va., replacing Dorothy L. (Dottie) Tommey, Parkersburg, W.Va.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Herschel D. Smith, director of missions and member of Northpoint Baptist Fellowship, Marqueite, Mich., replacing Mike Lee, Jackson, Mich., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Jonathan D. Leeman, layperson and member of Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C., replacing T. Michael Lawrence, Washington, D.C., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Danny L. Johnson, Bryant, Ark.; Lyman (Hutch) Hutcheson, Paducah, Ky.; H. Doyle Chauncey, Richmond, Va.; Johnny W. McGregor, Glen Rose, Tex.; Tony Mathews, Garland, Tex.

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 11 nominations considered; 5 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Kenneth W. White, layperson and member of El Bethel Baptist Church, Fort Washington, Md., replacing Danny M. Crow, Columbia, Md.; Leland H. Crawford, pastor, First Baptist Church, Minden, La., replacing T. C. French, Jr., Baton Rouge, La.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Jerry W. Price, director of missions and member of First Baptist Church, West Monroe, La., replacing Lawson L. Swearingen, Hammond, La., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 are Frank Cox, senior pastor, North Metro First Baptist Church, Lawrenceville, Ga., replacing James Anderson, Warner Robins, Ga., who resigned; Melanie H. Hart, layperson and member of Faith Community Church Lakeside, McMurray, Pa., replacing Terry Douglas, Peach Bottom, Pa., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Lonnie Riley, Harlan, Ky.; Donald L. (Don) Currence, Ozark, Mo.; Jeffrey L. Black, Pittsfield, Mass.; Steven A. Jirgal, Monroe, N.C.; Caudle J. (C. J.) Adkins, Huntington, W.Va.; Dean Stewart, Purvis, Miss.

SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 8 nominations considered; 4 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2016, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Jason Allen, lead pastor, Life Connection Church, Independence, Mo., replacing Ronald W. Cherry, Plano, Tex.

Also nominated for term to expire 2016 is Jerry Smith, pastor, Faith Baptist Church, Andover, Kans., replacing Patrick (Pat) Hudson, Haysville, Kans., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is Joe Forrester, layperson and member of Hebron Baptist church, Dacula, Ga., replacing Stephen E. Batts, Newnan, Ga., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2012 is David Brown, senior associate pastor, Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge, Colo., replacing Michael K. McCarthy, Silverthorne, Colo., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are J. Stacy Davidson, Jackson, Miss.; Kevin L. Apperson, North Las Vegas, Nev.; Christopher J. Griggs, Denver, N.C.; Henry G. Williamson, Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.

MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 7 nominations considered; 4 new members; 3 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Michael G. (Mike) McCoy, associate director of missions and member of Holland Baptist Church, Holland, Mich., replacing Larry E. Hoffman, Centralia, Ill.; Charles W. Campbell, associate executive director and member of Delta Church, Springfield, Ill., replacing Patrick McKay, Flanders, N.Y.; Margaret N. Godwin-Opara, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Wichita, Kans., replacing Patricia Bowen, Little Rock, Ark.; Duncan P. K. Locke, pastor, Lincoln Avenue Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Ill., replacing Clarence Nolan Duke, Belton, Mo.

Nominated for a second term are Richard L. Baker, Springfield, Mo.; Kevin L. Shrum, Nashville, Tenn.; Donald L. (Don) Paxton, Abingdon, Va.

GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 members): 8 nominations considered; 4 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election include C. Keith Goeking, layperson and member of Frederick Boulevard Baptist Church, St. Joseph, Mo., replacing James Keith Vawter, Mansfield, Mo.; Roger D. Webb, student pastor, Grace Baptist Church, Tullahoma, Tenn., replacing Robert M. (Bob) Fargarson, Brownsville, Tenn.; Terry M. Turner, pastor, Mesquite Friendship Baptist Church, Mesquite, Tex., replacing Jane U. (Janie) Finlay, Houston, Tex.; Seung Hwan Choi, pastor, Korean Baptist Church, San Jose, Calif., replacing Misty W. Turco, Riverside, Calif.

Nominated for a second term are Ronald J. Sweetman, Upper Marlboro, Md.; Gregory P. (Greg) Byman, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Joseph L. Bunce, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; Mike McGuffee, Clovis, Calif.

ETHICS AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (34 members): 9 nominations considered; 3 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Tammie F. Andrews, layperson and member of Prairie Home Baptist Church, Kearney, Mo., replacing L. Doug Austin, Girardeau, Mo.; Michael R. Stike, layperson and member of Wrightsdale Baptist Church, Peach Bottom, Pa., replacing Steven F. Baker, Gettysburg, Pa.; Barry K. Creamer, interim pastor, Lake Highlands Baptist Church, Dallas, Tex., replacing Gene Kendrick, Conroe, Tex.

Nominated for a second term are Stephen L. Faith, New Albany, Ind.; Gregory K. (Greg) Barefoot, Statesville, N.C.; Stephen W. Long, Perrysburg, Ohio; Patrick G. Kinnison, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Ronnie J. Wilburn, Jackson, Tenn.; H. Ray Newman, Sr., Lawrenceville, Ga.

COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS (7 members): 2 nominations considered; 2 new members.

Nominees with term to expire in 2014, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Marvin G. Parker, pastor, Broadview Missionary Baptist Church, Broadview, Ill., replacing Emerson E. Falls, Oklahoma City, Okla.; David Smith, director of missions and member of Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin, Tex., replacing Will H. Langford, Independence, Ky.
--30--
Latest Stories
  • 'Blood moon' lunar eclipses not a sign, Baptist professors say
  • Warrens help others 1 year after son's suicide
  • Islam examined at SBC seminaries
  • Jehovah's Witness prediction spurs evangelism
  • Disabled empowered through Baptist relief
  • 2nd VIEW: Billy Graham's 'My Hope' inspires N.Y. church planter
  • FROM THE STATES: Ark., Ala., N.C. evangelism/missions news; 'The most pressing need we have is for focused and intense prayer'
  • FIRST-PERSON: Evangelism: an intervention
  • Add Baptist Press to
    your news reader


       
       


     © Copyright 2014 Baptist Press. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use.


    Southern Baptist Convention