SBC Executive Committee, boards, commission, seminaries, committee nominees announced

NASHVILLE (BP) -- Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards -- International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources and GuideStone Financial Resources -- the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2014 SBC Committee on Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 10-11 in Baltimore.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (83 members): 22 nominations considered; 13 new members; 9 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Charles S. Worthy, pastor, First Baptist Church, Willow, Alaska, replacing Bruce V. Rowell, Palmer, Alaska; Paul Eugene (Gene) McPherson, layperson and member of Central Baptist Church, Magnolia, Ark., replacing David R. Mitchell, Cabot, Ark.; Rolland E. Slade, pastor, Meridian Southern Baptist Church, El Cajon, Calif., replacing Milton F. Steck, Vacaville, Calif.; Michael R. (Mike) Stone, pastor, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Blackshear, Ga., replacing Ernest L. Easley, Marietta, Ga.; Cheryl S. Samples, layperson and member of Pickett's Mill Baptist Church, Dallas, Ga., replacing Barry P. Ladd Sr., Gainesville, Ga.; Mike Holloway, pastor, Cook Baptist Church, Ruston, La., replacing Tommy G. Middleton, Baton Rouge, La.; Ron E. Hale, senior adult/pastoral care pastor, West Jackson Baptist Church, Jackson, Tenn., replacing Jamie L. Work, Cleveland, Tenn.; Stephen K. Swofford, pastor, First Baptist Church, Rockwall, Texas, replacing Chris S. Osborne, College Station, Texas; James W. Gregory, pastor, First Southern Baptist Church, Mountain Home, Idaho, replacing Gary O. McKean, Layton, Utah; Timothy Hight, pastor, GraceLife Baptist Church, Christiansburg, Va., replacing Rodney F. Autry, Manassas, Va.

Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Michael E. (Mike) Pope, layperson and member of Grace Baptist Church, Somerset, Ky., replacing Arnaldo (Tino) Soto-Cuevas, Corbin, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2016 are Charles (Glynn) Rhinehart, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Youngsville, La., replacing Edward J. (Eddie) Dease, Covington, La., who resigned; Tom Tucker, pastor, Sisk Memorial Baptist Church, Fort Mill, S.C., replacing Alan Quigley, Greenwood, S.C., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are D. Wayne Myrick, Hoover, Ala.; R. Ron Madison, Huntsville, Ala.; Andy Wilson, Springdale, Ark.; Stephen N. Rummage, Brandon, Fla.; Robert D. (Dan) Summerlin, Paducah, Ky.; David E. Hamilton, Pontotoc, Miss.; Terry H. Montgomery, Charlotte, N.C.; Robert W. (Bob) Neely, Spartanburg, S.C.; Becky S. Illingworth, Royse City, Texas.

GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (44 members): 10 nominations considered; 3 new members; 7 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election include David S. Puckett, layperson and member of Shades Mountain Baptist Church, Birmingham, Ala., replacing J. Timothy (Tim) Wilkes, Mobile, Ala.; Renee A. Trewick, layperson and member of Bronx Baptist Church, Bronx, N.Y., replacing Roger D. Phillips, Liverpool, N.Y.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is James S. (Steve) Dighton, pastor, Lenexa Baptist Church, Lenexa, Kan., replacing Terry A. Kilgore, Liberal, Kan., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are William H. (Buddy) Sutton, Little Rock, Ark.; James N. (Jim) Law, Woodstock, Ga.; Peter G. (Pete) Livingston, Jefferson City, Mo.; Michael L. Rochelle, Las Vegas, Nev.; Thomas G. (Tom) Evans, Cherokee, Okla.; M. O'Neal Miller Jr., Conway, S.C.; David B. McMillan, Kingsport, Tenn.

INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (84 members): 19 nominations considered; 13 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Cecil M. Sanders Jr., pastor, First Baptist Church, Headland, Ala., replacing Raymond (Ray) Jones, Dothan, Ala.; Edwin (Ed) Rock, layperson and member of Hibernia Baptist Church, Fleming Island, Fla., replacing Waylon B. Moore, Tampa, Fla.; William H. Ricketts, pastor, Prince Avenue Baptist Church, Bogart, Ga., replacing Gene M. Williams, Conyers, Ga.; William H. (Opie) Hurst, layperson and member of Harrisburg Baptist Church, Tupelo, Miss., replacing A. Keith Heartsill, Grenada, Miss.; DeeEdrah J. White, layperson and member of Granite Hills Baptist Church, Reno, Nev., replacing Kathleen R. (Kathy) Kelley, Las Vegas, Nev.; Samuel S. Taylor, pastor, Nashua Baptist Church, Nashua, N.H., replacing Jesse R. Smith, Rochester, N.H.; Michael C. Cloer, pastor, Englewood Baptist Church, Rocky Mount, N.C., replacing Robert H. Jackson, Mooresville, N.C.; Gerald Doss Estep, mission pastor, Urbancrest Baptist Church, Lebanon, Ohio, replacing Willis C. (Will) Pollard, Dublin, Ohio; Joseph B. (Jody) Ratcliffe, associate pastor, First Baptist Church, West Columbia, S.C., replacing Henry L. Holland, Sumter, S.C.; Phillip D. Mitchell, pastor, First Baptist Church, Adamsville, Tenn., replacing Brenda M. Jicka, Orlinda, Tenn.; Robert R. Welch, Jr., pastor, Rock Hill Baptist Church, Brownsboro, Texas, replacing Jimmy D. Pritchard, Forney, Texas.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2018 is Barbara Carlson, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Ruidoso, N.M., replacing Ronald (Maurice) Hollingsworth, Las Cruces, N.M., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Chuck A. Pourciau, pastor, Broadmoor Baptist Church, Shreveport, La., replacing James D. Rivers, Moss Bluff, La., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Matthew S. (Matt) Pearson, El Dorado, Ark.; June M. Coleman, Decatur, Ga.; Andrew D. Finch, Blanchard, Okla.; Nathan Lorick, Justin, Texas; John B. Ross, Longview, Texas; Robert M. (Mike) Simmons, Cedar Hill, Texas.

NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (57 members): 15 nominations considered; 8 new members; 7 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election are Mike D. McLemore, minister, Lakeside Baptist Church, Birmingham, Ala., replacing Rickey E. (Ric) Camp, Trussville, Ala.; David Saylor, pastor, First Baptist Church, Manchester, Conn., replacing Charlotte R. Gurney, Hooksett, N.H.; Robert J. Lowe, pastor, First Baptist Church, Yelm, Wash., replacing Wesley R. Eader Sr., Kalama, Wash.; Denny J. Gorena, pastor, First Baptist Church, Leonard, Texas, replacing William S. (Scott) Moody, Silsbee, Texas; Zoila G. Lopez, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Forney, Texas, replacing David Self, Houston, Texas; Manuel A. Martinez, pastor, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Irving, Texas, replacing Raymond L. Edge, Bastrop, Texas; Jarrett L. Stephens, teaching pastor, Prestonwood Baptist Church, Plano, Texas, replacing David R. Kehrer, Pflugerville, Texas.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2018 is Rebecca C. (Becky) Sherman, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Palmer, Alaska, replacing Corey L. McGee, Nikiski, Alaska, who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Charles M. (Danny) Wood, Birmingham, Ala.; Tad D. Thompson, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Stephen E. (Spike) Hogan, Jacksonville, Fla.; Lane R. Moore, Shreveport, La.; Rebecca L. Williams, Madison, Miss.; Keith D. Warden, Picayune, Miss.; Cynthia E. (Cindy) Bush, Raleigh, N.C.

LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (58 members): 17 nominations considered; 11 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2018 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Don L. Blackmore, discipleship pastor, Central Baptist Church, Jonesboro, Ark., replacing Mark Dance, Conway, Ark.; James H. (Jimmy) Scroggins, pastor, First Baptist Church, West Palm Beach, Fla., replacing Jerry T. Webb, Bunnell, Fla.; J.D. Perry, layperson and member of Jefferson Baptist Church, Baton Rouge, La., replacing Barbara A. Nylin, Baton Rouge, La.; Linda K. Dean, layperson and member of Emmanuel Baptist Church, Farmington, N.M., replacing Neta F. Gill, Ruidoso, N.M.; Christopher (Todd) Fannin, layperson and member of Life Fellowship Church, Pryor, Okla., replacing Rick A. Geist, Seminole, Okla.; Sandra W. Peoples, layperson and member of Stewartstown Baptist Church, Stewartstown, Pa., replacing Fanny L. Grote, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Burt D. Landers, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Shelbyville, Tenn., replacing Dale Clayton, Morristown, Tenn.; Roger A. Yancey, director of missions and member of West Conroe Baptist Church, Conroe, Texas, replacing Michael A. Deahl, Dallas, Texas; Brad H. McLean, pastor, First Baptist Church, New Braunfels, Texas, replacing David L. Lino, Kingwood, Texas; Brice D. Mandaville, pastor, First Baptist Church, Seguin, Texas, replacing R. Lynn Snider, Rosehill, Texas.

Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is A. Kenneth Carlton, associate pastor, Kempsville Baptist Church, Virginia Beach, Va., replacing Robert A. Pryor, Virginia Beach, Va., who is deceased.

Nominated for second term are N. Bruce Moseley, Mobile, Ala.; Gary A. Richardson, Oxford, Miss.; Greg F. Jackson, Camden, Ohio; George E. Goudelock, Hartsville, S.C.; Kennith D. Carter, Lubbock, Texas; Travis Best, Caldwell, Idaho.

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (44 members): 9 nominations considered; 3 new member; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2019 are Thomas E. (Tom) Rush, pastor, Berean Baptist Church, Social Circle, Ga., replacing Paul E. Garrison, Toccoa, Ga.; Johnny J. Touchet, pastor, Mount Moriah Baptist Church, Piedmont, S.C., replacing James W. (Skip) Owens, Charleston, S.C.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2019 is Richard L. Staab, layperson and member of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing James L. Blount, Jr., Louisville, Ky., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for second term are James B. (Jim) Henry, Orlando, Fla.; David E. Hankins, Deville, La.; John W. Manry, Jarrettsville, Md.; David C. Sheppard, St. Charles, Mo.; Chad P. Wilson, Jackson, Tenn.; Billy F. Ross, Centreville, Va.

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (39 members): 7 nominations considered; 4 new members; 3 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2019 replacing members ineligible for re-election include Wayne D. Dickard, pastor, Siloam Baptist Church, Easley, S.C., replacing James D. (Jim) Spencer III, Easley, S.C.; John M. Rayburn, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Fort Worth, Texas, replacing Geoffrey M. Kolander, Austin, Texas.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2019 are Ronald T. Pracht, pastor, Olivet Baptist Church, Wichita, Kan., replacing Timothy S. Johnson, Lincoln, Neb., who declined to serve a second term; Richard L. Wall, pastor, Browns Mill Baptist Church, Browns Mill, N.J., replacing George R. Tynes, Philadelphia, Pa., who declined to serve as second term.

Nominated for second term are Guy G. Grimes, Fountain Valley, Calif.; Jonathan D. Leeman, Washington, D.C.; Christopher B. (Bart) Barber, Farmersville, Texas.

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 8 nominations considered; 1 new member; 7 renominations.

Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is David G. Brittain, pastor, Celebration Baptist Church, Rio Raucho, N.M., replacing Douglas H. (Doug) McKinnon, who resigned.

Nominated for second term are William R. Bagwell, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Danny K. (Dan) Wilson, Highland, Calif.; Frank Cox, Lawrenceville, Ga.; Thomas L. Clore, Eldorado, Ill.; Melanie H. Hart, McMurray, Pa.; David E. Leavell, Millington, Tenn.; Jack G. Bell, Ringgold, La.

SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 6 nominations considered; 2 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2019 replacing member ineligible for re-election is Rick G. Butterworth, pastor, First Southern Baptist Church, Overaard, Ariz., replacing Harry Edward (Ed) Litton, Jr., Saraland, Ala.

Also nominated for a term to expire in 2019 is Arthur E. Werry, pastor, New Life Baptist Church, Fraser, Mich., replacing George B.A. Fountain, Monroe, Mich., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for second term are Douglas L. Jividen, Mishawaka, Ind.; Erik G. Estep, Blythewood, S.C.; Charles M. Jacumin, Raleigh, N.C.; Donald L. Warren, Gastonia, N.C.

MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 6 nominations considered; 5 new members; 1 renomination.

Nominees with term to expire in 2019, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Ken F. Shaddox, pastor, Park Hill Baptist Church, North Little Rock, Ark., replacing Jim B. Shaw, Trumann, Ark.; Phyllis J. Mason, layperson and member of Colonial Baptist Church, Randallstown, Md., replacing Judy L. Crain, Easton, Md.; Kima J. Jude, layperson and member of New Day Baptist Church, Beavercreek, Ohio, replacing Dan T. Stowe, Dublinh, Ohio; Jon L. Sapp, state convention director of evangelism and member of Western Hills Baptist Church, Topeka, Kan., replacing Roger H. Marshall, Effingham, Ill.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2019 is Charles S. Wesner, pastor, First Southern Baptist Church, Wellton, Ariz., replacing Steve E. Suttill, Phoenix, Ariz., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for second term is G. Richard (Rick) Hastings, Raytown, Mo.

GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 members): 9 nominations considered; 7 new members; 2 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2019, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Al Fernandez, director, south Florida urban impact ministries and member of Christ Fellowship Church, Palmetto Bay, Fla., replacing Paul H. Dixon, Naples, Fla.; Andrew M. Dyer, pastor, Corinth Baptist Church, London, Ky., replacing Corey L. Abney, Louisville, Ky.; Jacob B. Atchley, pastor, Church at Martinsburg, Martinsburg, W.Va., replacing Robert K. (Ken) Owens, Bluefield, W.Va.; Vincent Hayes, layperson and member of New Seasons Church, Spring Valley, Calif., replacing T. James (Jim) Williams, Fresno, Calif.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2019 is Arthur A. (Rally) deLeon, layperson and member of Providence Baptist Church, Raleigh, N.C., replacing R. Shawn Dobbs, Winston-Salem, N.C., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Robert A. Anderson, layperson and member of The Vine Church, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., replacing J. David Tate, Vacaville, Calif., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Tomey (Van) McClain, professor, Mid-America Baptist Seminary and member of Trinity Baptist Church, Niskayuna, N.Y., replacing Freddy T. Wyatt Jr., New York, N.Y., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Larry W. Felkins, Clanton, Ala.; Cathy Bates, Redlands, Calif.

ETHICS & RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (33 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2018, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Dan R. Anderson, pastor, Prairie Hills Southern Baptist Church, Augusta, Kan., replacing Lynne A. Fruechting, Newton, Kan.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2018 are Billy M. (Mike) Aultman, pastor, Military Baptist Church, Sumrall, Miss., replacing Dan W. Curran, Louisville, Miss., who resigned; Kenneth S. Barbic, layperson and member of Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C., replacing H. Ray Newman Sr., Winder, Ga., who is deceased.

Nominated for term to expire in 2017 is Allen L. (Al) Simmons, layperson and member of Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge, Colo., replacing Lewis Adkison, Colorado Springs, Colo., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Curtis R. Starner, Streator, Ill.; Lynn O. Traylor, Buckner, Ky.; Robert Dean, Basom, N.Y.; Bernard J. Snowden, Fairfax Station, Va.; W. Rod Compton, Tijeras, N.M.

COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS (7 members): 1 nomination considered; 1 new member.

Nominee with term to expire in 2017, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Andrew Hebert, pastor, Taylor Memorial Baptist Church, Hobbs, N.M., replacing Marvin Parker, Maywood, Ill.

Andrew Hebert was nominated as chairman.


Download Story