September 2, 2014
Loading
   
   
SBC's Committee on Nominations named
Posted on Jun 12, 2013 | by Staff

Email this Story

My Name*:
My Email*:
Comment:
  Enter list of email recipients, one address per box
Recipient 1*
Recipient 2
Recipient 3
Recipient 4
Recipient 5
To fight spam-bots, we need to verify you're a real human user.
Please enter your answer below:
Who built the ark?
Answer*:
  * = Required Fields Close
HOUSTON (BP) -- Seventy Southern Baptists from 35 state Baptist conventions have been named to serve on the 2013-14 SBC Committee on Nominations.

The Committee on Nominations will nominate people to serve on the SBC's boards, commissions and committees. They will present their report to the 2014 SBC annual meeting in Baltimore.

The committee, announced during the June 11-12 SBC annual meeting in Houston, is made up of two people from each state convention, with at least one layperson.

An asterisk denotes the committee member is a layperson. All others are church vocation workers.

ALABAMA -- *Barbara Moore, First Baptist Church, Pelham; David Chambers, First Baptist Church of Fairview, Cullman.

ALASKA -- *Judy Rice, First Baptist Church, Anchorage; Thomas Hoffman, Fairview Loop Baptist Church, Wasilla.

ARIZONA -- *Julie Evans, Second Mile Baptist Church, Tucson; Cecil Pratt, First Southern Baptist Church, Wellton.

ARKANSAS -- *Richard Proctor, Wynne Baptist Church, Wynne; Michael G. Seabaugh, Central Baptist Church, Magnolia.

CALIFORNIA -- *Herbert Brown, New Seasons Church, Spring Valley; Ruben Galarza, The Vine, Rancho Cucamonga.

COLORADO -- *James W. Parr Jr., Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge; Patrick "Ross" Jagers, Circle Drive Baptist Church, Colorado Springs.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- *James Kneale, First Baptist Church, Upper Marlboro, Md.; *Salvatore Galeano, First Baptist Church, Upper Marlboro, Md.

FLORIDA -- *Randy Knepper, Hibernia Baptist Church, Fleming Island; Ricky E. Powell, Fort Caroline Baptist Church, Jacksonville.

GEORGIA -- *Dianne Fountain, Cedar Creek Baptist Church, Winder; Fred McCoy, Houston Lake Baptist Church, Perry.

HAWAII -- *Kenneth Sakai, Valley Isle Fellowship, Wailuku; Richard "Rick" Lazor, Olanui Baptist Church, Honolulu.

ILLINOIS -- *Sharon Carty, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Carlinville; Wes Feltner, Tabernacle Baptist Church, Decatur.

INDIANA -- *Deborah Dills Davidson, First Baptist Church, Sellersburg; Wayne Gullion, Waynedale Baptist Church, Ft. Wayne.

KANSAS/NEBRASKA -- *Susan Pederson, Prairie Hills Baptist Church, Augusta; Timothy Boyd, First Baptist Church, Shawnee.

KENTUCKY -- *David Chrisman, Kings Mountain Baptist Church, Mt. Washington; Ed Amundson, High Street Baptist Church, Somerset.

LOUISIANA -- *Carolyn Sue French, Jefferson Baptist Church, Baton Rouge; Ray Swift, First Baptist Church, Lafayette.

MARYLAND/DELAWARE -- *Jose' Anderson, Colonial Baptist Church, Randallstown, Md.; Andre' Williams, Kettering Baptist Church, Upper Marlboro, Md.

MICHIGAN -- *Sharon Greer, The Orchard Church, Traverse City; Marc Bewley
LakePointe Church, Clinton Twp.

MISSISSIPPI -- *Jim Edwards, Harrisburg Baptist Church, Tupelo; Randy Turner, First Baptist Church, Laurel.

MISSOURI -- *Jennifer Farr, First Baptist Church, Steelville; Ted D. Middleton, First Baptist Church, Lewistown.

NEVADA -- *Lisa McCabe, Mason Valley Southern Baptist Church, Yerington; Rodney Melhuish, Shadow Hills Baptist Church, Las Vegas.

NEW ENGLAND -- *Jay Smith, Seacoast Community Church, Portsmouth, N.H.; Neal Davidson, Hope Chapel Baptist Church, Sterling, Mass.

NEW MEXICO -- *Paul Tankersley, First Baptist Church, Clovis; Kevin Parker, First Baptist Church, Aztec.

NEW YORK -- *Robert (Bob) Cope, Christ Community Church, Waldwick, N.J.; James D. Hundley, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Cortland, N.Y.

NORTH CAROLINA -- *Kenneth W. Goetze, Wake Cross Roads Baptist Church, Raleigh; Sandy Maurice Marks, Alexis Baptist Church, Alexis.

NORTHWEST -- Rusty Allen, Greater Gresham Baptist Church, Gresham, Ore.; Scott Brewer, Meadowbrook Church, Redmond, Wash.

OHIO -- *Larry Randolph, Living Hope Church, Marysville; Matthew Stauffer, First Baptist Church, Miamisburg.

OKLAHOMA -- *Shirley Pogue, First Baptist Church, Ada; Artie E. Hudson, Jr., First Baptist Church, Pawhuska.

PENNSYLVANIA/SOUTH JERSEY -- *Stephen King, The Church of the Good Shepherd, Cherry Hill, N.J.; Ed Roman, Carlisle Baptist Church, Carlisle, Pa.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- *Haley Atkins, Powdersville First Baptist Church, Easley; Brad Goodale, Philippi Baptist Church, Union.

TENNESSEE -- *Dena Rivers Lee, Third Baptist Church, Murfreesboro; David Worley, Bethel Baptist Church, Greenfield.

TEXAS -- *Sarah Pitts, Minden Baptist Church, Minden; Jerry A. Johnson, chair, First Baptist Church, Rockwall.

UTAH/IDAHO -- *Judy Barking, First Baptist Church, West Valley City, Utah; Lionel D. (Dan) Robinson, Calvary Baptist Church, Boise, Idaho.

VIRGINIA -- *Terry R. Tinsley, Centreville Baptist Church, Centreville; Reggie Hester, Bethel Baptist Church, Chesapeake.

WEST VIRGINIA -- *Christopher Gomes, The Church at Martinsburg, Martinsburg; Andrew DeHart, Centerpointe Church, Hurricane.

WYOMING -- *Larry Wilke, Wilderness Baptist Church, Dubois; Mark Hensley, Hilltop Baptist Church, Green River.
--30--
Latest Stories
  • Life-saving supplies delivered to displaced in northern Iraq
  • Platt shares IMB calling with church family
  • Bae interviewed; Abedini's release requested
  • Human trafficking targeted by WMU ministry
  • Disaster relief volunteers find love while serving
  • 2nd VIEW: Platt looks ahead to mission challenges
  • FROM THE STATES: Okla., Ark., Ky. evangelism/missions news; Okla. business leaders impact East Asia
  • FIRST-PERSON: The Gospel & the call to hunger relief
  • Add Baptist Press to
    your news reader


       
       


     © Copyright 2014 Baptist Press. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use.


    Southern Baptist Convention