Committee nominates SBC seminary trustees

DALLAS (BP)--Trustees to serve on the boards of the six Southern Baptist Convention seminaries have been nominated by the 1997 Committee on Nominations.

Under convention bylaws, seminary trustees serve five-year terms and are eligible to serve two consecutive terms.

In order to serve, the trustees must be elected by messengers to the 1997 annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention in Dallas, June 17-19.

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (64 members): 16 nominations considered; 7 new members; 9 renominations.

Nominees with terms to expire in 2002, replacing members ineligible for re-election include H.D. McCarty, senior pastor of University Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ark., replacing David Miller, Heber Springs, Ark.; T. Gary Watkins, pastor of First Baptist Church, Collierville, Tenn., replacing Richard D. White, Franklin Tenn.

Local member nominated with a term to expire in 2002 is Gary C. Griesser, layperson and member of Burlington Baptist Church, Burlington, Ky., replacing P.A. Stevens, Louisville, Ky.

At-Large member nominated with a term to expire in 2002 is Melba D. Boudreaux, layperson and member of Dallas Baptist Church, Dallas, Pa., replacing Robert D. Beddingfield, South Lyon, Mich.

Nominated for a term to expire in 2001 is Otis B. Ingram, self- employed financial advisor and member of Ingleside Baptist Church, Macon, Ga., replacing Freddy L. Crowder, Marietta, Ga., who is deceased.

Nominated for a term to expire in 1999 is Kimberly A. "Kim" Wagner, layperson and member of Pearcy Baptist Church, Pearcy, Ark., replacing Robert C. Foster, Little Rock, Ark., who moved out of state.

Nominated for a term to expire in 1998 is Jerry W. Peele, pastor of First Baptist Church, Eastman, Ga., replacing Rodney F. Autry, Jackson, Ga., who moved out of state.

Nominated for second terms are Charles H. Gibson, Phoenix; Orman W. Simmons, Little Rock, Ark.; Roger L. Spradlin, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jim Wilson, Orlando, Fla.; Chun W. Ro, Paducah, Ky.; Virgil L. Dugan, Albuquerque, N.M.; Jim W. Lee, Edmond, Okla.; David L. Wilson, Lubbock, Texas.

Local member nominated for a second term is Jerry L. Rexroat, Louisville, Ky.

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 10 nominations considered; 4 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with terms to expire in 2002, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Ted G. Stone, layperson and member of Grace Baptist Church, Durham, N.C., replacing Donald E. Taylor, Asheville, N.C.; E. Dean Gage, layperson and member of Central Baptist Church, Bryan, Texas, replacing O. Damon Shook, Houston.

Nominated for a term to expire in 2001 is Charles E. "Eddie" Miller, director of missions and member of South Reno Baptist Church, Reno, Nev., replacing John E. Babb, Ely, Nev., who moved out of state.

Nominated for a term to expire in 1999 is Bonnie D. Elliott, special education teacher and member of West Hills Baptist Church, Coraopolis, Pa., replacing Charles R. Lord, Delair, N.J., who moved out of state.

Nominated for second terms are A. David McLendon, Lithia Springs, Ga.; L. Sid West, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Robert E. Anderson, Baton Route, La.; Paul Ronald Coppock, Xenia, Ohio.

At-Large Members nominated for second terms are Ronnie H. Yarber, Mesquite, Texas; Ralph W. Pulley Jr., Dallas.

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 7 nominations considered; 2 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominee with a term to expire in 2002, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Jerry B. Garrard, pastor of Celebration Baptist Church, Tallahassee, Fla., replacing Edward D. Johnson, Ocala, Fla.

Local member nominated with a term to expire in 2002 is C. Wesley Grant, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Fairhope, Ala., replacing Charles G. Rhinehart, River Ridge, La.

Nominated for second terms are Arnold A. Burk, Russellville, Ark.; Kyle M. Oliver, Temple Hills, Md.; Jerry R. Adkins, Biloxi, Miss.; Charles R. Reidlinger, Alamogordo, N.M.; David M. Prather, Amelia, Ohio.

SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 6 nominations considered; 3 new members; 3 renominations.

Nominee with a term to expire in 2002, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Gerald G. Wessels Jr., pastor of Front Range Community Church, Louisville, Colo., replacing Walter R. Lonis, Denver.

Local member nominated with a term to expire in 2002 is Roy P. Taylor, pastor of Grove Park Baptist Church, Burlington, N.C., replacing Cecil D. Rhodes Jr., Wilson, N.C.

Nominated for a term to expire in 2002 is James E. "Jim" Merritt, vice president of Steel Heddle Mfg. Co. and member of Rock Springs Baptist Church, Easley, S.C., replacing W. Gregory Horton, Wilson, S.C., who is deceased.

Nominated for second terms are Cecil Ray Taylor, Saraland, Ala.; Dale E. Thompson, Fort Smith, Ark.

Local member nominated for a second term is Stanley A. "Stan" Denham, Hampton, Va.

MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 8 nominations considered; 4 new members; 4 renominations.

Local members nominated with terms to expire in 2002, replacing members ineligible for re-election are John E. Marshall, pastor of Second Baptist Church, Springfield, Mo., replacing Richard L. Proctor, Wynne, Ark.; Loretta L. Bringer, layperson and member of South Union Baptist Church, Maywood, Mo., replacing Stoney W. Shaw, St. Louis.

Nominated for a term to expire in 2002 is Stephen D. Simko, bi- vocational pastor of North Valparaiso, Porter, Ind., replacing James Heard, Griffith, Ind., who declined to serve second term.

Local member nominated for a term to expire in 1998 is Ronald D. Elliott, pastor of First Baptist Church, Bellevue, Neb., replacing Marvin T. Nobles, DeSoto, Mo., who resigned.

Nominated for second terms are Ralph E. Clark, Lake Charles, La.; Reagan H. Bradford, Oklahoma City; Conrad M. "Buster" Brown, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Charles S. Kelley, Beaumont, Texas.

GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominee with a term to expire in 2002, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Michael W. Nolen, pastor of Friendship Baptist Church, Plainfield, Ill., replacing Kenneth D. Hall, Vandalia, Ill.

Local member nominated for a term to expire in 2002 is Douglas P. Metzger, pastor of Magnolia Avenue Baptist Church, Riverside, Calif., replacing Robert L. Zinn, San Bernardino, Calif.

Nominated for a term to expire in 2002 is Charles M. Adams, pastor of Packard Road Baptist Church, Ann Arbor, Mich., replacing R. Dale Gross, Milford, Mich., who moved out of state.

Nominated for a term to expire in 1998 is Mel R. McClellan, pastor of Rocky Mountain Baptist Church, Rifle, Colo., replacing Barrett Duke, Highlands Ranch, Colo., who moved out of state.

Nominated for second terms are Grant Ethridge, Lavaca, Ark.; Samuel R. Porter, Sapulpa, Okla.; Joan T. Mims, West Chester, Pa.; Charles D. Anderson, Columbia, S.C.

Local member nominated for a second term is William E. "Bill" East, Bakersfield, Calif.


Download Story