Comm. on Nominations named for 2008-09

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (BP)--Seventy Southern Baptists from 35 state Baptist conventions have been named to serve on the 2008-09 SBC Committee on Nominations.

The Committee on Nominations will nominate people to serve on the SBC's boards, commissions and committees. They will present their report to the 2009 SBC annual meeting in Louisville, Ky.

The committee is made up of two people from each state convention, with at least one layperson.

In each case, the church vocational worker is listed first, followed by the layperson, along with their church names. Committee on Nominations members are selected by the SBC Committee on Committees.

ALABAMA -- Mary Sue Bennett, Mt. Hebron East Baptist, Eclectic; James P. Henderson, First Baptist, Oneonta.

ALASKA -- Donald Shannon Jr., First Baptist, Ketchikan; Kathy Denise Sorrell, College Heights Baptist, Soldotna.

ARIZONA -- Ronald Hart, First Southern Baptist, Tucson; Rick Ong, First Chinese Baptist, Phoenix.

ARKANSAS -- Sid Sample, Geyer Springs First Baptist, Little Rock; Kameron S. Slater, Harvard Avenue Baptist, Siloam Springs.

CALIFORNIA -- Jeff Lettow, First Baptist, Lemon Grove; David Dona, Iglesia Bautista White Road, San Jose.

COLORADO -- Sean David Cole, Emmanuel Baptist, Sterling; Timothy Jefferson Goodwin, Applewood Baptist, Wheat Ridge.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- Christopher Lawrence, Hillcrest Baptist, Temple Hills, Md.; Klon Kitchen, Capitol Hill Baptist, Washington, D.C. (Both individuals are laypersons.)

FLORIDA -- James L. Locke, Hillcrest Baptist, Pensacola; Mike Branch, First Baptist, Fernandina Beach.

GEORGIA -- G. Wayne Dorsett, Westside Baptist, Warner Robbins; Curtis Pickels, First Baptist, Quitman.

HAWAII -- Leon Baker, Hilo Baptist, Hilo; Marc deBearn, First Baptist, Pearl City.

ILLINOIS -- Tom Marsh, First Baptist, Casey; Donald R. Bigham, Park Avenue Baptist, Mt. Vernon.

INDIANA -- Scott Smith, South Side Baptist, South Bend; D. Robert Dunn, Chapelwood Baptist, Indianapolis.

KANSAS/NEBRASKA -- Brett Yohn, New Covenant Community, Lincoln, Neb.; Patricia E. Scott, Metropolitan Baptist, Wichita, Kan.

KENTUCKY -- Micah Carter, Mackville Baptist, Mackville; Michael T. Lavender, Porter Memorial Baptist, Lexington.

LOUISIANA -- Chad Grayson, Airline Baptist, Bossier City; Scott Cochran, Kingsville Baptist, Pineville.

MARYLAND/DELAWARE -- Harold M. Phillips, Pleasant View Baptist, Port Deposit, Md.; Richard S. Gebhardt, Calvary Baptist, Bel Air, Md.

MICHIGAN -- David Hughes, South Hill Baptist, Milford; Sharon Fishell; Roscommon Baptist, Roscommon.

MISSISSIPPI -- David Hamilton, West Heights Baptist, Pontotoc; L. Lee Cope, First Baptist, Jackson.

MISSOURI -- Jeremy Plymale, CrossHaven, O’Fallon; Jon Duncan, Kearney First Baptist, Kearney.

NEVADA -- Warren Lee Terry, Spring Valley Baptist, Las Vegas; Ronald J. Winston, Calvary Southern Baptist, North Las Vegas.

NEW ENGLAND -- Noel Williamson, Pleasant Street Baptist, Worcester, Mass.; Don Sweetser, The Baptist Fellowship, Randolph, Vt.

NEW MEXICO -- Maurice Hollingsworth, First Baptist, Las Cruces; Jack Berryhill, Rodeo Road Baptist, Santa Fe.

NEW YORK -- Bill Smith, North Buffalo Community, Buffalo: Timothy Keith Christian, chairman, Trinity Baptist, Niskayuna.

NORTH CAROLINA -- Stephen Corts, Center Grove Baptist, Clemmons; Brian Hollifield, First Baptist, Charlotte.

NORTHWEST -- John W. Batts IV, First Baptist, Clear Lake, Wash.; Patrick Anthony Tapia, Tucker Road Baptist, Hood River, Ore.

OHIO -- Donald McMurry, First Baptist, Fairborn; Sandra Scarlato, Liberty Heights, Liberty Township.

OKLAHOMA -- Kent Choate, Broadway Baptist, Sand Springs; Sidney W. Rhame Jr., Northwest Baptist, Oklahoma City.

PENNSYLVANIA/SOUTH JERSEY -- Melanie H. Hart, Lakeside Baptist, McMurray, Pa.; Havard F. Pannebaker Jr., Paoli Baptist, Paoli, Pa.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- Tim Clark, Holly Springs Baptist, Inman; Hewlett K. Sullivan Jr., Bethel Baptist, Greenville.

TENNESSEE -- Chuck Groover, Victory Baptist, Mt. Juliet; Monty Lankford, Thompson Station Baptist, Thompson Station.

TEXAS -- Nathan Lorick, First Baptist, Malakoff; Clyde DeLoach, MacArthur Boulevard Baptist, Irving.

UTAH/IDAHO -- Travis L. Best, Nampa First Southern Baptist, Nampa, Idaho; Sharon Kelley, Mountain View Baptist, Layton, Utah.

VIRGINIA -- William R. Caldwell, Concord Baptist, Farmville; J. Arnold Jones, First Baptist, Roanoke.

WEST VIRGINIA -- Albert Epps Jr., Westview Baptist, Martinsburg; Rebecca Knotts Salyers, Brenton Baptist, Brenton.

WYOMING -- Guille Seigler, First Southern Baptist, Moorcroft; Ken Clark, First Southern Baptist, Rawlins.


Download Story