SBC nominees announced

SAN ANTONIO (BP)--Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards -- International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources and GuideStone Financial Resources -- the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 2007 SBC Committee on Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention, June 12-13 in San Antonio:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (83 members): 23 nominations considered; 14 new members; 9 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Jay Shell, layperson and member of West Baptist Church, Batesville, Ala., replacing John R. Taylor, Fort Smith, Ark.; Richard C. Smith, senior pastor of Valley Isle Fellowship, Wailuku, Hawaii, replacing Richard G. (Rick) Lazor, Honolulu, Hawaii; James B. Law, senior pastor of First Baptist Church, Gonzales, La., replacing Nathan R. Luce, Prairieville, La.; Darrell G. Decker, layperson and member of Ridgecrest Baptist Church, Springfield, Mo., replacing Roger A. Moran, Winfield, Mo.; David B. Horton, pastor of Gate City Baptist Church, Greensboro, N.C., replacing Conley J. (C.J.) Bordeaux Sr., Fayetteville, N.C.; Procopio U. DeLeon, layperson and member of South Jersey Bible Church International, Pitman, N.J., replacing Nancy W. McGuigan, Coatesville, Pa.; J. Paul Fleming, executive pastor of Forestville Baptist Church, Greenville, S.C., replacing Donald W. Tillman, Buffalo, S.C.; Henry (Bud) Jones, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Woodway, Texas, replacing Roy T. Sparkman, Wichita Falls, Texas; David O. Dykes, pastor of Green Acres Baptist Church, Tyler, Texas, replacing Jack Graham, Plano, Texas.

Also nominated for terms to expire in 2011 are Steven W. Loggins, director of missions and member of Beechwood Baptist Church, Mount Olive, Ala., replacing Samuel E. (Sam) Brassell Jr., Dothan, Ala., who resigned; Don E. McDaniel, layperson and member of North Phoenix Baptist Church, Phoenix, Ariz., replacing Martin T. Johnson, Chandler, Ariz., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2009 are Wayne Robertson, pastor of Morningside Baptist Church, Valdosta, Ga., replacing Harris R. Malcom, Americus, Ga., who resigned; Charles W. Boling, director of missions and member of Second Baptist Church, Marion, Ill., replacing Kevin L. Kerr, Machesney Park, Ill., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2008 is G. Harris Warner Jr., layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Roanoke, Va., replacing W. T. Covington, Hampton, Va., who is deceased.

Nominated for second term are Martin F. Davis, San Diego, Calif.; Roger L. Spradlin, Bakersfield, Calif.; Randall L. James, Orlando, Fla.; William F. (Bill) Harrell, Evans, Ga.; Richard E. (Rick) Bowden, Louisville, Ky.; David W. King, Stanley, N.M.; Douglas O. Melton, Oklahoma City, Okla.; L. Douglas (Doug) Passmore, Lawton, Okla.; David C. Perdue, Cordova, Tenn.

GUIDESTONE FINANCIAL RESOURCES (45 members): 12 nominations considered; 3 new members; 9 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Dan H. Coker Sr., pastor of Love Baptist Church, Phoenix, Ariz., replacing Nathan H. Pillow, Fountain Hills, Ariz.; Thomas A. Seel, layperson and member of Graceland Baptist Church, replacing Russell J. (Russ) Lievers, Clarksville, Ind.; Joseph D. Fail, layperson and member of Bay Springs Baptist Church, Bay Springs, Miss., replacing William T. (Dale) Patterson, Jackson, Miss.

Nominated for second term are Frankie J. Smitherman, North Mobile, Ala.; James B. (Jim) Henry, Orlando, Fla.; Mary C. Dighton, Lenexa, Kan.; Gregory A. (Greg) Bibb, Lexington, Ky.; Darryl J. Hoychick, Pineville, La.; James R. Scrivner, Ada, Okla.; Timothy E. (Tim) Head, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Ronald D. (Ron) Murff, Dallas, Texas; Robert A. (Bob) Harris Jr., Colonial Heights, Va.

INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (89 members): 24 nominations considered; 10 new members; 14 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Stuart A. Bell, pastor of First Baptist Church, Centerton, Ark., replacing Thomas E. Hatley, Rogers, Ark.; Debbie Brunson, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing Clytee Harness, Elfers, Fla.; Martha H. Wilson, layperson and member of Oak Hill Baptist Church, Millen, Ga., replacing Robert L. Brugh, Athens, Ga.; Jana T. Brown, layperson and member of Beulah Baptist Church, Douglasville, Ga., replacing Nedra E. Jackson, Social Circle, Ga.; Hershael W. York, senior pastor of Buck Run Baptist Church, Frankfort, Ky., replacing Steven R. Hill, Glendale, Ky.; Michael A. Penry, chaplain and member of First Baptist Church, Garner, N.C., replacing Paul D. Brown, Burnsville, N.C.; James T. (Jay) Gross, pastor of West Conroe Baptist Church, Conroe, Texas, replacing Stephen (Kyle) Cox, New Braunfels, Texas; Charlene D. Hahn, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Norfolk, Va., replacing Paulette Blankinship, Williamsburg, Va.

Also nominated with term to expire in 2011 is Keith L. Stephenson, pastor of Second Baptist Church, Rutherfordton, N.C., new member from North Carolina.

Nominated with term to expire in 2010 is Waylon B. Moore, layperson and member of CrossPointe Church, Wesley Chapel, Fla., replacing Gary L. Crawford, Gainesville, Fla., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are James W. Pruett, Hueytown, Ala.; Linda Jean Applegarth, Montgomery, Ala.; William C. Milewski, Kenai, Alaska; Joseph W. Hewgley, Rogers, Ark.; Juli Anne Callis, San Jose, Calif.; R. Blake Withers, Wildomax, Calif.; Andrew F. Johnson, Washington, D.C.; Kathy T. Towns, Arcadia, La.; George A. Jack, Perryville, Md.; Charles E. Smith Jr., Sturgis, Miss.; William D. (Bill) Curp, Festus, Mo.; D. Allen McWhite Sr., Tigerville, S.C.; John D. Floyd, Collierville, Tenn.; Marshall D. Johnson, Irving, Texas

NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (59 members): 15 nominations considered; 10 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Ronald L. Toon, pastor of First Baptist Church, Batesville, Ark., replacing Larry Thomas, Heber Springs, Ark.; Douglas K. Dieterly, layperson and member of Plymouth Baptist Church, Plymouth, Ind., replacing Robert A. Nall, Evansville, Ind.; Steve Holdaway, senior pastor of West Bellevue Church, Bellevue, Neb., replacing Terry G. Fox, Park City, Kan.; Carroll E. Vaughn, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Bloomfield, N.M., replacing Kelly M. McCarthick, Lovington, N.M.; James S. (Bud) Parrish, director of missions and member of Antioch Baptist Church, Lumberton, N.C., replacing Dennis P. Harrell, Lumberton, N.C.; Steven G. Mayes, pastor of Good Shepherd Baptist Church, Amherst, Ohio, replacing Martha E. (Betty) Hoffmann, Cambridge, Ohio, Patrick Adams, layperson and member of Quail Springs Baptist Church, Oklahoma City, Okla., replacing David Crump, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Also nominated with term to expire in 2011 is Dan Garland, pastor of Crestwood Baptist Church, Crestwood, Ky., replacing James W. Cecil, Mayfield, Ky., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated with term to expire in 2009 is Richard G. Pudliner, layperson and member of Charleroi Baptist Church, Charleroi, Pa., replacing Jerry W. Dixon Sr., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2008 is Ferrel K. Wiley, layperson and member of Schomburg Road Baptist Church, Columbus, Ga., replacing Michael C. Martin, Clermont, Ga., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Larry E. Gipson, Oneonta, Ala.; Timothy C. (Tim) Patterson, Glen St. Mary, Fla.; Gregory S. Faulls, Owensboro, Ky.; John P. Wenberg, Bridgeton, Mo.; Rodney K. Hale, Ceredo, W.Va.

LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (58 members): 18 nominations considered; 14 new members; 4 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Lorie P. Honeycutt, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Wellton, Ariz., replacing Nancie Lewis, Mesa, Ariz.; Earl T. Tildon, layperson and member of Hillcrest Baptist Church, Temple Hills, Md., replacing Janet Henley, Silver Spring, Md.; Judy D. Taylor, layperson and member of Dorrisville Baptist Church, Harrisburg, Ill., replacing Sylvia Ellsworth, Whittington, Ill.; Carol Smith, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Great Bend, Kan., replacing Jim Laws, Emporia, Kan.; Tonya M. Hancock, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Monroe, La., replacing Johnny L. Sanders, Downsville, La.; Sharon B. Williams, layperson and member of Cedar Street Baptist Church, Holt, Mich., replacing James W. Jones, Trenton, Mich.; Mike B. Farris, senior pastor of First Baptist Church, Tonopah, Nev., replacing Tony E. Forehand, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jennie L. Hughes, administrative assistant and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Princeton, W.Va., replacing Mark R. McClung, Summersville, W.Va.

Nominated with term to expire in 2010 are Mark Dance, pastor of Second Baptist Church, Conway, Ark., replacing Bryan E. Smith, Van Buren, Ark., who resigned; David C. Macy, layperson and member of Northside Baptist Church, Springfield, Ohio, replacing J. Ronald (Ron) Mitchell, Huber Heights, Ohio, who resigned.

Nominated with term to expire in 2009 are James A. Wells, associate pastor of First Baptist Church, Eustis, Fla., replacing Douglas R. (Doug) Luckett, Sarasota, Fla., who resigned; Michael F. Corley, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Vicksburg, Miss., replacing T. Michael (Mike) Webb, Crystal Springs, Miss., who resigned; Larry Payton, layperson and member of Parkview Baptist Church, Tulsa, Okla, replacing Jim W. Dawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., who is deceased.

Nominated with term to expire in 2008 is Terry L. Braswell Sr., associational missionary and member of Beulah Baptist Church, Douglasville, Ga., replacing Wayne Hamrick, Carterville, Ga., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are John D. Sagely, Fort Smith, Ark.; Mark S. Hearn, Indianapolis, Ind.; Adam W. Greenway, Lexington, Ky.; Mark Estep, Spring, Texas

SOUTHERN SEMINARY (44 members): 13 nominations considered; 7 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2012, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Schanon D. Caudle, pastor of North Park Baptist Church, Van Buren, Ark., replacing H.D. McCarty, Fayetteville, Ark.; Craig Loscalozo, senior pastor of Immanuel Baptist Church, Lexington, Ky., replacing Chun W. Ro, Paducah, Ky.; L. Michael (Mike) King, layperson and member of Brainerd Baptist Church, Chattanooga, Tenn., replacing T. Gary Watkins, Collierville, Tenn.; Gregory Dorris, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Mt. Washington, Ky., replacing Lois W. Gray, Vine Grove, Ky., Pusey A. Losch, pastor of Mountain View Church, Richfield, Pa., replacing Melba D. Boudreaux, Wyoming, Pa.

Also nominated with term to expire in 2012 is Joseph M. (Mike) Mericle, senior associate pastor of Great Hills Baptist Church, Austin, Texas, replacing Harold O’Chester, Austin, Texas, who resigned.

Nominated with term to expire in 2009 is James L. Blount, layperson and member of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing W. Robert Gutmann Jr., Louisville, Ky., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are Archie Stephens, Goodyear, Ariz.; James O. Norman, Searcy, Ark.; Walter Price, Beaumont, Calif.; J. Thomas (Tommy) Green III, Brandon, Fla.; John M. Mathena, Broken Arrow, Okla.; H. Randall McGee, Louisville, Ky.

SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 8 nominations considered; 2 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2012, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Lashley (Lash) Banks, director of missions and member of Parkside Baptist Church, Denison, Texas, replacing E. Dean Gage, College Station, Texas

Also nominated with term to expire in 2012 is Travis C. Tobin, pastor of First Baptist Church, Garner, N.C., replacing Ted G. Stone, Durham, N.C., who is deceased.

Nominated for second term are Barry W. Thompson, Fayetteville, Ga.; Scott Hobbs, Griffith, Ind.; Steven M. James, Lake Charles, La.; John A. Hays, Reynoldsburg, Ohio; Gary W. Loveless, Houston, Texas; Jack S. Smith, Dallas, Texas

NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 8 nominations considered; 1 new member; 7 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2011 is Lawson L. Swearingen Jr., layperson and member of Woodland Park Baptist Church, Hammond, La., replacing David P. Bains, Kenner, La., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are James Craig Campbell, Russellville, Ark.; Donald L. Doby, Oxon Hill, Md.; Alan Floyd, Middleburg, Fla.; W. Phillip (Phil) Hanberry, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Douglas H. McKinnon, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; Steven Renfrow, Bluffton, Ohio; Bud Young, Spanish Fort, Ala.

SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 8 nominations considered; 2 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2009 is George Fountain, senior pastor of Raisinville Baptist Church, Monroe, Mich., replacing John H. Ewart, Louisville, Ky., who resigned.

Nominee with term to expire in 2008 is Todd A. Linn, senior pastor of First Baptist Church, Henderson, Ky., replacing David P. Jeremiah, Lakeside, Calif., who resigned.

Nominated for second term are George T. Schroeder, Little Rock, Ark.; Michael K. McCarthy, Frisco, Colo.; Paul S. Tankersley, Clovis, N.Mex.; William J. (Jack) Homesley, Cornelius, N.C.; James D. (Jim) Goldston III, Raleigh, N.C.; Terrence R. Collier, Pound, Va.

MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 8 nominations considered; 3 new members; 5 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2012, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Richard Z. (Dick) Cox, layperson and member of Oakwood Baptist Church, Kansas City, Mo., replacing Loretta L. Bringer, Maywood, Mo.

Also, nominated with term to expire in 2012 is K. Wayne Lee, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Euless, Texas, replacing George H. Harris, Castle Hills, Texas, who resigned.

Nominee with term to expire in 2010 is Larry D. Dramann, senior pastor of East Boulder Baptist Church, Boulder, Colo., replacing Mark N. Powell, Jackson, Ga.

Nominated for second term are Robert E. (Bob) Ball, Muncie, Ind.; Bob Hartmann, Wichita, Kan.; Harry E. Watson, Las Vegas, Nev.; Gene L. Downing, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Jeffrey L. Dial, Wichita, Kan.

GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 members): 9 nominations considered; 2 new members; 7 renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2012, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Margaret M.S. Chan, church pianist and member of First Baptist Church, Newark, Calif., replacing Gary E. Black, Novato, Calif.

Nominee with term to expire in 2008 is Michael C. Routon, pastor of Green’s Creek Baptist Church, Petal, Miss., replacing David Grumbach, Petal, Miss.

Nominated for second term are Arthur W. Barrett Jr., Harrison, Ark.; D. Scott Andrews, Decatur, Ill.; Robert W. (Bob) Galey, Clarkston, Mich.; E. Randall Adams Jr., Oklahoma City, Okla.; Adam Kravets, Bedford, Pa.; Stuart L. Smith, Spartanburg, S.C.; William E. (Ed) Armstrong, Redwood City, Calif.

ETHICS & RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (34 members): 10 nominations considered; 4 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2011, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Greg K. Barefoot, pastor of Stony Point Baptist Church, Stony Point, N.C., replacing Jeffrey L. Isenhour, Fayetteville, N.C.; Stephen W. Long, associational missionary and member of First Baptist Church, Perrysburg, Ohio, replacing Audrey R. Smith, Miamisburg, Ohio; H. Ray Newman Sr., Georgia Baptist Convention staff and member of North Metro First Baptist Church, Lawrenceville, Ga., replacing Harold L. Camlin, Florence, S.C.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2011 is Stephen L. Faith, association staff member and member of Graceland Baptist Church, New Albany, Ind., replacing Jewel R. Pruitt, Utica, Ind., who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for second term are Jewel R. Pruitt, Utica, Ind.; L. Doug Austin, Cape Girardeau, Mo.; Patrick G. (Pat) Kinnison, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Steven F. Baker, Orrtanna, Pa.; Ronnie J. Wilburn Sr., Jackson, Tenn.; Gene Kendrick, Conroe, Texas

COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS (7 members): 1 nomination considered; 1 new member.

Nominee with term to expire in 2010, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Domingo Ozuna, pastor of Primera Iglesia Bautista, Grand Prairie, Texas, replacing Allan Blume, Boone, N.C.


Download Story