Committee on Nominations named for 2002-2003

ST. LOUIS (BP)--Seventy Southern Baptists from 35 state Baptist conventions have been named to serve on the 2002 SBC Committee on Nominations.

The Committee on Nominations will nominate people to serve on the SBC's boards, commissions and committees. They will present their report to the 2003 SBC annual meeting in Phoenix.

The committee is made up of two people from each state convention -- one layperson and one in church-related vocational work.

Committee on Nominations members are selected by the Committee on Committees.

Hollie S. Miller of Sevier Heights Baptist Church, Knoxville, TN, will serve as chairman.

Committee members, listed by state, name and church are (* indicates layperson from each state):

ALABAMA--Michael Edward Goforth, Sardis Baptist Church, Boaz; *Donald E. (Don) Setser, First Baptist Church, Satsuma.

ALASKA--*Al Aitken, Glacier Valley Baptist Church, Juneau; Gary Cox, University Baptist Church, Fairbanks.

ARIZONA--*Thomas Kilpatrick, West Ago Baptist Church, Tucson; Dean Stanley, First Southern Baptist Church, Wickenburg.

ARKANSAS--Rick W. Booyer, Twelve Corners Baptist Church, Garfield; *Tom Cheyne, First Baptist Church, Fort Smith.

CALIFORNIA--*Barbara Bacon, Living Hope Community Church, Stanton; David S. Womack, Highland Ave. Baptist Church, National City.

COLORADO--*John Michael Rayburn, Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge; James Vaughn, Bookcliff Baptist Church, Grand Junction.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA--*Andrew (Andy) Johnson, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington; Eric C. Redmond, Hillcrest Baptist Church, Temple Hills, MD.

FLORIDA--*Lois H. Wenger, First Baptist Church, Orlando; Lester L. Ward, Sr., Faith Community Baptist Church, Miami.

GEORGIA--Sam Boyd, Mt. Vernon Baptist Church, Atlanta; *Alton L. London, Riverbend Baptist Church, Gainesville.

HAWAII--*Jon Rawlings, Nuuanu Baptist Church, Honolulu; Garry Thornton, Kihei Baptist Church, Kihei.

ILLINOIS--Robert Dickerson, First Baptist Church, DuQuoin; *Kurt Grady, First Baptist Church, Fairview Heights.

INDIANA--Bobby Slagle, Calvary Baptist Church, New Castle; *Dwight Smith, Old Town Hill So. Baptist Church, Muncie.

KANSAS-NEBRASKA--Mark T. Jackson, Northwest Comm. Baptist Church, Wichita; *Carl Timmons, Tyler Road So. Baptist Church, Wichita.

KENTUCKY--Jerry Gifford, Valley Station Baptist Church, Louisville; *Mary Dee Warren, Carlisle Avenue Baptist Church, Louisville.

LOUISIANA--Wayne Kite, Westview Baptist Church, DeRidder; *Scott Wilfong, Jefferson Baptist Church, Baton Rouge.

MARYLAND-DELAWARE--*Charles A. Lawson, Linthicum Baptist Church, Linthicum, MD; Wendel Gillis McClellan, Pleasant Valley Baptist Church; Gapland, MD.

MICHIGAN--Bruce Cargile, Houghton Baptist Church, Houghton; *Paul Hefflebower, Dundee Baptist Church, Monroe.

MISSISSIPPI--Kenny Digby, Oakland Baptist Church, Corinth; *Daryl Oster, First Baptist Fannin, Brandon.

MISSOURI--Robert D. Collins, Plaza Heights Baptist Church, Blue Springs; *Thadd Lapsley, Hallsville Baptist Church, Hallsville.

NEVADA--*Steven Nitura, Spring Valley Baptist Church, Las Vegas; Hoyt Savage, Foothills Baptist Church, Las Vegas.

NEW ENGLAND--Michael Beckner, Hope Baptist Church, Dennis; *David Parson, Island Pond Baptist Church, Hampstead.

NEW MEXICO--*Ben D. Canfield, Taylor Memorial Baptist Church, Hobbs; Charles Hanks, First Baptist Church, Alamagordo.

NEW YORK--*Larry J. Brown, Madison Baptist Church, Madison; David G. Pope, One Heart, Rome.

NORTH CAROLINA--*Marsha Britt Judy, Cornerstone So. Baptist Church, Greensboro; Patrick D. Williams, Bogue Banks Baptist Church, Atlantic Beach.

NORTHWEST--Kelly W. Boggs, Valley Baptist Church, McMinnville, OR; *Bill Moffitt, Richland Baptist Church, Richland, WA.

OHIO--Jerry L. Neal, First Baptist Church, Grove City; *Clayton Scaggs, Victory Baptist Chapel, St. Clairsville.

OKLAHOMA--Jeff Moore, First Baptist Church, Altus; *W. A. (Dub) Ross, First Southern Baptist Church, Del City.

PENNSYLVANIA-S. JERSEY--*Robert Burton, Mason Dixon Baptist Church, New Freedom; Larry Lewis, Church at the Crossroads, Grove City.

SOUTH CAROLINA--Jack C. Moore, Charleston Baptist Church, Charleston; *Cary Bryan Hall, Brushy Creek Baptist Church, Easley.

TENNESSEE--Hollie S. Miller, Sevier Heights Baptist Church, Knoxville; *Ann R. Mims, First Baptist Church, Hendersonville.

TEXAS--Reagan Cooksey, Northside Baptist Church, Huntsville; *Jerry D. McPeak, Wilshire Park Baptist Church, Midland.

UTAH-IDAHO--*Bert Koon, Red Hills So. Baptist Church, Enoch, UT; William D. Webster, Silver Sage Baptist Church, Boise, ID.

VIRGINIA--*Burton L. Rager, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Colonial Heights; Maurice T. McCarthy, Jr., Beulah Baptist Church, Lynchburg.

WEST VIRGINIA--Johnny Aaron Kelly, Westview Baptist Church, Martinsburg; *Donna Louise Short, North Charleston Baptist Church, Charleston.

WYOMING--Danny R. Francis, Big Horn Baptist Church, Buffalo; *Alan Pomeroy, First Southern Baptist Church, Powell.


Download Story